Back To National Teams

Biography - Whitney Conder, CO

2019-20 Team USA Ranking: No. 1 at 50 kg/110 lbs.
Years on Team USA: 10 (2009-10, 2011-20)
Residence: Colorado Springs, Colo.
Club: U.S. Army WCAP
College: Northern Michigan Univ. 
High School: Puyallup, Wash.
Born: May 6, 1988
Height: 5-3

Past Senior World Teams
2019 Senior Worlds (26th at 50 kg), 2019 World Military Games (silver at 50 kg), 2018 Senior Worlds (14th at 50 kg), 2015 Senior Worlds (16th at 53kg), 2014 Military Worlds (silver at 53kg), 2014 Senior Worlds (9th at 53kg), 2011 Senior Worlds (13th at 51kg)

Past Age-Group World Teams
2007 Junior Worlds (gold at 51kg)

Career Highlights:
• Two-time Pan American Games champion (2015 and 2019)
• Five-time U.S. World Team member (2011, 2014, 2015, 2018, 2019)
• 2007 Junior World champion
• Six-time U.S. Open champion (2011, 2014, 2015, 2017, 2018, 2019)
• Second in 2014 CISM Military World Championships
• 2018 Pan American Championships champion
• Second in 2010 and 2012 Pan American Championships
• Two-time Final X champion (2018, 2019)
• Second in 2016 U.S. Olympic Team Trials
• 2015 Dave Schultz Memorial International champion
• Second in 2013 and 2017 World Team Trials

Career Biography: 
2020: Fifth in Matteo Pelicone Ranking Tournament (Italy)… Second in Pan American Olympic Qualifier Special Wrestle-off…
2019: Second in World Military Games… Pan American Games champion… Final X champion… U.S. Open champion… Third in Dan Kolov International (Bulgaria)… German Grand Prix champion… 
2018: Final X champion… Pan American Championships champion… U.S. Open champion… Flatz Open champion… Bill Farrell champion… Third at Poland Open…
2017: Third in Dave Schultz Memorial International (Nov. 2017)… Second in U.S. World Team Trials… Eighth in Klippan Lady Open (Sweden)… U.S. Open champion… 
2016: Ninth in UWW Golden Grand Prix Finals… Second in Non-Olympic Weight World Team Trials… Second in U.S. Olympic Team Trials… Third in Pan American Olympic Games Qualifier…
2015: Bill Farrell International champion… DNP in World Championships… Pan American Games champion… U.S. World Team Trials champion… U.S. Open champion… Dave Schultz Memorial International champion… Guelph Open champion (Canada)
2014: Minnesota Storm Holiday Cup champion… Silver medalist at CISM World Military Championships… Ninth in World Championships… Fifth in Golden Grand Prix (Azerbaijan)… U.S. World Team Trials champion… U.S. Open champion… Second in Klippan Lady Open (Sweden)… 
2013: Third in World Team Wrestle-Off… Second in U.S. World Team Trials… Austrian Ladies Open champion…
2012: Second in U.S. World Team Wrestle-Off… Third in Hari Ram Grand Prix (India)… Second in Pan American Championships… Second in Klippan Lady Open… Second in Dave Schultz Memorial International… Second in Mongolia Open… Third in U.S. Open…
2011: Third in New York AC International Open… Third in Hargobind International (Canada)… DNP in World Championships… Fifth in Poland Open… U.S. Non-Olympic Weights World Team Trials champion… U.S. Open champion… Second in Grand Prix of Tourcoing (France)… Second in Dave Schultz Memorial International…
2010: Second in Open Cup of Russia… Third in Hargobind International (Canada)… Second in Sunkist Kids International Open… Second in Pan American Championships… Third in U.S. Open… Third in Dave Schultz Memorial International…
2009: Fourth in New York AC International Open… Fourth in Hargobind International (Canada)… Second in Sunkist Kids International Open… Third in U.S. World Team Trials… Third in U.S. Nationals… Third in Ukrainian Memorial International…
2008: Second in Hargobind International (Canada)… Third in U.S. World Team Trials… Second in FILA Junior Nationals… Fourth in University Nationals… Calgary Open champion (Canada)… Nordhagen Junior International champion (Canada)…
2007: Junior World champion… FILA Junior Nationals Champion…Second in University Nationals…Eighth in U.S. Nationals…
2006: Third in Clansmen International (Canada)… Fifth in U.S. Nationals… Third in Junior Nationals… Second in FILA Junior Nationals… Fourth in Junior Nationals… Fifth in FILA Junior Nationals… 
College: Attended Northern Michigan University as part of the USOEC… Coached by Shannon Gillespie… 
High School: Attended Puyallup High School where she was coached by Bryan Bartelson… placed sixth and seventh in boys state championships
Personal: Daughter of Sharon and Monte Conder…has two brothers, Nate Conder and Dustin Conder, and two sisters, Shantel Bird and Kim Jackson…Hobbies include spending time with family and friends, church and dancing…

Instagram: whitneyconder
Twitter: @ConderWhitney